1:00CV1008
[…] Moreover, the amounts have already been computed as outlined in the Court's Memorandum Opinion filed contemporaneously with the May 21, 2002 Order granting summary judgment. The royalty amounts are $17,223.58 under the Springwall Agreement for 1996, and $23,701.60 under the Springwall Agreement for 1997. The Court therefore finds that prejudgment interest is appropriate from the time Plaintiff's claim arose, namely, when Defendant breached the Springwall Agreement.
Minnesota Statute § 549.09(c) explains the procedure used for computing the applicable interest rate and declares that "[t]he state court administrator shall communicate the interest rates to the court administrators and sheriffs for use in computing the interest on verdicts and shall make the interest rates available to arbitrators." Running from April 1, 1997 to May 21, 2002, and using the interest rates published by the State Court Administrator for Minnesota for that time span, the prejudgment interest on 1996 royalties due under the Springwall Agreement is $4226.66 and, on 1997 royalties due, is $4822.09. Thus, the Court