Springsteen v. Combs
[…] TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 103.051(b-1). The Comptroller's denial of a claim is not
reviewable by appeal, but a claimant may seek review through a mandamus proceeding. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 103.051(e). "The original proceeding must be filed in this Court because only the Supreme Court may issue a writ of mandamus against an officer of the executive department of this state, such as the Comptroller." In re Smith, 333 S.W.3d 582, 585 (Tex. 2011) (citing A & T Consultants, Inc. v. Sharp, 904 S.W.2d 668, 672 (Tex. 1995)); see TEX. CONST. ART. V, § 3(A), TEX. GOV'T CODE § 22.002(c). This Court's general authority to issue a writ of mandamus extends to "order or compel the performance of a judicial, ministerial or discretionary act or duty that, by state law, the officer or officers are authorized to perform." Smith, 333 S.W.3d at 585 (quoting TEX. GOV'T CODE § 22.002(c)); TEX. CONST. ART. V, § 3(a). Together with the Tim Cole Act, the Constitution and the Government Code vest this Court with authority over this original mandamus proceeding. See Smith, 333 S.W.3d at 585.