Index No. 150434/2019
[…] Petitioner argues that Respondent has not provided a sufficient explanation for why the requested information is privileged. Petitioner contends that Respondent has not demonstrated how legal advice was involved in obtaining the names of the individuals ordering corporate kits and the corporations' addresses.
Respondent has submitted unredacted copies of the order detail sheets and other written communications in camera for the Court's review.
Legal Standards
CPLR § 4503(a), states in relevant part:
Confidential communication privileged. Unless the client waives the privilege, an attorney or his or her employee, or any person who obtains without the knowledge of the client evidence of a confidential communication made between the attorney or his or her employee and the client in the course of professional employment, shall not disclose, or be allowed to disclose such communication, nor shall the client be compelled to disclose such communication, in any action, disciplinary trial or hearing, or administrative action, proceeding or hearing conducted by or on behalf of any state, municipal or local governmental agency or by the legislature or any committee or body thereof.
The essence of the attorney-client privilege is that "evidence of a confidential communication made between the attorney or his employee and the client in the course of professional employment shall not be disclosed without the client's permission."