finding that "[t]he same rationale applies to injunctions"
[…] In addition, Plaintiff contends that Defendants violated 33 V.S.A. §§ 1901(a)(1) and 1905 by failing to administer the DSH program according to the Medicaid Act and applicable regulations. Plaintiff's state law claim includes a request for relief under the Vermont Declaratory Judgment Act, 12 V.S.A. § 4711.
33 V.S.A. § 1901(a)(1) provides: "The secretary of human services or designee shall take appropriate action, including making of rules, required to administer a medical assistance program under Title XIX (Medicaid) and Title XXI (SCHIP) of the Social Security Act." 33 V.S.A. § 1905 provides: "The secretary of human services shall adopt a disproportionate share program for hospitals consistent with the requirements of Title XIX of the Social Security Act."
With the federal claims dismissed, the court addresses whether it should continue to exercise supplemental jurisdiction over this case.