finding that "[t]he same rationale applies to injunctions"
[…] "On cross-motions for summary judgment, the [c]ourt applies the rule that `each party's motion must be examined on its own merits,' with all reasonable inferences drawn against the movant." In re M/VRICKMERS GENOA Litig., 2011 WL 2118743, at *2 (S.D.N.Y. May 26, 2011) (quoting Morales v. Quintel Entm't, Inc., 249 F.3d 115, 121 (2d Cir. 2001)).
B. Viability of the Prayers for Declaratory and Injunctive Relief.
In its motion, Plaintiff focuses on the many ways in which Defendants allegedly ran afoul of the notice requirements contained in 42 C.F.R. § 447.205 when they changed the DSH payment methodology for FY 2010. This federal regulation, entitled "Public notice of changes in Statewide methods and standards for setting payment rates," provides that the state agency responsible for administering the State Plan "must provide public notice of any significant proposed change in its methods and standards for setting payment rates for services."