30296/08.
[…] Defendants additionally contend, as a basis for dismissal of plaintiff's action, that Cee Josephs and CJG Productions (which, as noted above, is Cee Josephs' ministry) are necessary parties to this action, and that since plaintiff has failed to join them, this action should be dismissed pursuant to CPLR 3211 (a) (10) on the basis that the court should not proceed in the absence of persons who should be parties. Defendants further rely upon CPLR 1003, which provides that the "[n]onjoinder of a party who should be joined under [CPLR] 1001 is a ground for dismissal of an action without prejudice unless the court allows the action to proceed without that party under the provisions of that section." CPLR 1001 (a) provides that necessary parties are "[p]ersons who ought to be parties if complete relief is to be accorded between the persons who are parties to the action or who might be inequitably affected by a judgment in the action."