30296/08.
[…] Defendants further rely upon CPLR 1003, which provides that the "[n]onjoinder of a party who should be joined under [CPLR] 1001 is a ground for dismissal of an action without prejudice unless the court allows the action to proceed without that party under the provisions of that section." CPLR 1001 (a) provides that necessary parties are "[p]ersons who ought to be parties if complete relief is to be accorded between the persons who are parties to the action or who might be inequitably affected by a judgment in the action."
Here, as discussed above, plaintiff has conceded that he had entered into the alleged oral contract with Cee Josephs (Plaintiff's Dep. Transcript at 22). It is also undisputed that the Church Board did not have any contractual discussions with plaintiff until after the film was made.