Appeal No. 3-16-0577
[…] The court noted that both experts used the independent investor test and found that both "determined most of the variables competently" but that Hearn's analysis was more credible because the rate of return she used was supported by published literature. Nevertheless, the court concluded that neither expert's analysis held "much weight" because during the period in question Don retired, a recession hit, and Stephen and Greg had to reinvent TLS, justifying a change in the distribution of TLS's compensation and profits.
¶ 21 ANALYSIS
¶ 22 I. Shareholder oppression
¶ 23 A violation of section 12.56(a)(3) of the Act occurs when the directors or those in control of a corporation have acted "in a manner that is illegal, oppressive or fraudulent with respect to the petitioning shareholder." 805 ILCS 5/12.56(a)(3) (West 2010). Shareholder oppression is not limited to actions defined "as 'illegal' or 'fraudulent' or necessarily including misapplication of corporate assets or mismanagement of funds." Hager-Freeman v. Spircoff, 229 Ill. App. 3d 262, 276 (1992).