Springer v. Jensen (In re Springer)
[…] Springer contends that the circuit court erred in dismissing his petition because according to section 210(a)(1), the initial probable-cause hearing should have been held within seventy-two hours of his initial detention (excluding the weekend), thus requiring the hearing to be held no later than May 14, 2019.

We disagree. Section 210(a)(1) explains when the petition should be filed (within seventy-two hours of the person being taken to a hospital, receiving facility, or program). That same section then directs that a hearing shall be held pursuant to section 20-47- 209(a)(1). Section 209 provides that "[t]he hearing shall be set by the court within three (3) days, excluding weekends and holidays, of the filing of the original petition."

Springer argues that Chatman, supra, and Campbell v. State, 311 Ark. 641, 645, 846 S.W.2d 639, 641 (1993), support the position that compliance with the requirement that the initial probable-cause hearing be held within seventy-two hours of detention is mandatory. We do not read them that way.