holding that specific statutory provisions prevail over general ones
[…] It therefore follows that R.C. 5561.16 applies to the crossing at issue here even though the crossing intersects a state highway — State Route 747 — located within the city of Springdale.
We also find that R.C. 4955.20 and 5561.16 conflict with each other and that the conflict between them is irreconcilable, i.e., they cannot be construed to give effect to both. A plain reading of R.C. 4955.20 reveals no limitations on the authority of a municipality to determine the kind of railroad crossing within its borders. R.C. 5561.16, however, specifies that when work is to be done on a state highway, the Director of Transportation must approve the "plans, profiles, and specifications" of any construction done to "that portion of the highway at [the] crossing and lying between the outside ends of the ties * * *." The parties in this case concede that Route 747 is a state highway.