holding that specific statutory provisions prevail over general ones
[…] "The legislative authority of a municipal corporation may exercise the same powers as to crossings * * * within municipal corporations as such board exercises concerning crossings * * * outside of municipal corporations. Such crossings * * * shall be constructed, repaired, and maintained by the railroad companies as so ordered."
R.C. 5561.16 specifically addresses a railroad's duties regarding crossings that intersect state highways. It provides in relevant part:
"Any person, firm, or corporation operating a railroad for the transportation of passengers, freight, or express, crossing at grade any street or road, shall construct, reconstruct, improve, maintain, and repair that portion of the highway at such crossing and lying between the outside ends of the ties, and also that portion lying between the tracks, in the case of two or more tracks, and the cost and expense of this construction, reconstruction, improvement, maintenance, or repair shall be borne by said individual, firm, or corporation. Such construction, reconstruction, improvement, maintenance, or repair shall be done in accordance with plans, profiles, and specifications first approved by the director of transportation, in case of state highways or extensions thereof * * *."
R.C. 5561.16 does not distinguish between state highways located within municipalities and those located outside municipalities. We decline to create such a distinction and conclude that R.C. 5561.16 applies to all state highways regardless of their location.