Springdale Fire Co. v. City of Stamford
[…] Section 52-408, C.G.S. "An agreement in any written contract . . . to settle by arbitration any controversy thereafter arising out of such contract or out of failure or refusal to perform the whole or any part thereof . . . shall be valid, irrevocable and enforceable, except where there exists sufficient cause at law or in equity for the avoidance of written contracts generally."

In the alternative, the City of Stamford requests a stay of the proceedings, pursuant to General Statutes § 52-409.

Section 52-409 C.G.S. — "If any action for legal or equitable relief . . . is brought by any party to a written agreement to arbitrate, the court in which the action is pending, upon being satisfied that any issue involved in the action or proceeding is referable to arbitration under the agreement, shall, by motion of any party to the arbitration agreement, stay the action or proceeding until an arbitration has been had in compliance with the agreement, provided the person making application for the stay shall be ready and willing to proceed with the arbitration."

Stamford has expressed its willingness to proceed to arbitration (see affidavit of William Callion dated January 6, 2004).

ARBITRATION PROCEDURE IN AGREEMENT IS VALID AND ENFORCEABLE