Springdale Fire Co. v. City of Stamford
[…] The Defendant City of Stamford, has moved to dismiss this action, or, in the alternative, to stay the proceedings, until administrative remedies provided in the body of the Agreement are exhausted.

The plaintiff argues that the motion to dismiss should be denied, because this action challenges the validity of the Agreement, based upon the alleged failure of the City of Stamford to satisfy various conditions precedent to a valid agreement.

The defendant's motion to dismiss claims that the Agreement's provisions relating to mediation, followed by arbitration are valid, pursuant to § 52-408 of the General Statutes.

Section 52-408, C.G.S. "An agreement in any written contract . . . to settle by arbitration any controversy thereafter arising out of such contract or out of failure or refusal to perform the whole or any part thereof . . . shall be valid, irrevocable and enforceable, except where there exists sufficient cause at law or in equity for the avoidance of written contracts generally."

In the alternative, the City of Stamford requests a stay of the proceedings, pursuant to General Statutes § 52-409.