Spring v. Cockrell
[…] If the board determines that overcrowding has decreased and it is not necessary to restore good conduct time or award additional good conduct time, it shall direct the department to discontinue those practices.

Act of June 1, 1987, 70th Leg., R.S., ch. 1049, § 15, 1987 Tex. Gen. Laws 3517, 3523.

Former § 498.004(b) provided:

On the revocation of parole or mandatory supervision of an inmate, the inmate forfeits all good conduct time previously accrued. On return to the institutional division the inmate may accrue new good conduct time for subsequent time served in the division. The department may restore good conduct time forfeited on a revocation that does not involve a new criminal conviction after the inmate has served at least three months of good behavior in the institutional division, subject to policies established by the division.

Act of March 21, 1991, 72nd Leg., R.S., ch. 16, § 10.01, 1991 Tex. Gen. Laws 244, 298.

Former § 498.005 provided: