dismissing open account and, unjust enrichment claims
[…] Tech. Coating Apps., Inc. v. United States Fid. Guar. Co., 157 F.3d 843, 844 (11th Cir. 1998). Furthermore, this Court must apply Florida law in the same manner that the Florida Supreme Court would apply it. Brown v. Nichols, 8 F.3d 770, 773 (11th Cir. 1993).
A. Subject Matter Jurisdiction Under 28 U.S.C. § 1359
On its face, this action appears to have complete diversity among the parties; however, R.T.G. Furniture contends that Spring Air improperly manufactured diversity jurisdiction in violation of 28 U.S.C. § 1359. Section 1359 states that "A district court shall not have jurisdiction of a civil action in which any party, by assignment or otherwise, has been improperly or collusively made or joined to invoke the jurisdiction of such court." 28 U.S.C. § 1359.
In Kramer v.