Spriggs v. City of San Diego
[…] Id. (citing Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 335.1).

The City and Officer Watson argue that the events of the January 9, 2022 traffic stop fall outside the statute of limitations because they occurred more than two years before this case was initially filed in state court-March 11, 2024. (Motion at 7-8; see [Doc. 1-2], at 2.) While March 11, 2024 is indeed more than two years after January 9, 2022, the City and Officer Watson overlook California Government Code Section 945.3, which states that:

No person charged . . . [with] a criminal offense may bring a civil action for money or damages against a peace officer or the public entity employing a peace officer based upon conduct of the peace officer relating to the offense for which the accused is charged, including an act or omission in investigating or reporting the offense or arresting or detaining the accused, while the charges against the accused are pending before a superior court. Any applicable statute of limitations for filing and prosecuting these actions shall be tolled during the period that the charges are pending before a superior court.

Cal. Gov't Code § 945.3 (emphasis added); see Lockett, 977 F.3d at 740-42 (holding that the statute of limitations for Section 1983 claim arising from an arrest tolled until the dismissal of charges stemming from said arrest).