Sprewell v. Jurjevic
[…] (Brandt v. Superior Court (1985) 37 Cal.3d 813, 817–819.) As noted, Sprewell has forfeited any claim to such fees by not appealing from the denial of his request for such fees.

b. Section 1021.6

On appeal, Sprewell argues that attorney fees “are permissible when the claim for indemnity arises out of an implied contractual indemnity theory.” He cites John Hancock Mutual Life Ins. Co. v. Setser (1996) 42 Cal.App.4th 1524, 1533–1534 (John Hancock), which in turn cites section 1021.6. Section 1021.6 provides: “Upon motion, a court after reviewing the evidence in the principal case may award attorney’s fees to a person who prevails on a claim for implied indemnity if the court finds (a) that the indemnitee through the tort of the indemnitor has been required to act in the protection of the indemnitee’s interest by bringing an action against or defending an action by a third person and (b) if that indemnitor was properly notified of the demand to bring the action or provide the defense and did not avail itself of the opportunity to do so, and (c) that the trier of fact determined that the indemnitee was without fault in the principal case which is the basis for the action in indemnity or that the indemnitee had a final judgment entered in his or her favor granting a summary judgment, a nonsuit, or a directed verdict.” As John Hancock explains, section 1021.6 is closely related to the “tort of another” doctrine. (John Hancock, supra, 42 Cal.App.4th at pp. 1532–1533.)