Sprewell v. Jurjevic
[…] Butler Manufacturing Co. (1984) 35 Cal.3d 442, 452–453 (Schelbauer)) and is subject to de novo review (People ex. rel. Lockyer v. Shamrock Foods Co. (2000) 24 Cal.4th 415, 432).

Schelbauer concluded that the trial court’s use of a remittitur was “abuse of its discretion.” (Schelbauer, supra, 35 Cal.3d at p. 454.) However, the opinion leaves no doubt that the Supreme Court independently decided the issue of a court’s authority to impose a remittitur condition in order to correct apportionment of liability.

Code of Civil Procedure section 662.5 provides, “In any civil action where after trial by jury an order granting a new trial limited to the issue of damages would be proper, the trial court may in its discretion: [¶]... [¶]... [i]f the ground for granting a new trial is excessive damages, make its order granting the new trial subject to the condition that the motion for a new trial is denied if the party in whose favor the verdict has been rendered consents to a reduction of so much thereof as the court in its independent judgment determines from the evidence to be fair and reasonable.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 662.5, subd. (b).)