10-23-00065-CR
[…] Id.; see also Daugherty v. State, 387 S.W.3d 654, 665 (Tex. Crim. App. 2013). The "law as authorized by the indictment" includes the statutory elements of the offense and those elements as modified by the indictment. Daugherty, 387 S.W.3d at 665.Zuniga v. State, 551 S.W.3d 729, 732-33 (Tex. Crim. App. 2018).
Applicable Law
A person commits the offense of continuous trafficking of persons "if, during a period that is thirty or more days in duration, the person engages two or more times in conduct that constitutes an offense under section 20A.02 [trafficking of persons] against one or more victims." Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 20A.03. A person commits trafficking of persons if the person knowingly "traffics a child . . . and by any means causes the trafficked child . . . to engage in, or become the victim of, conduct prohibited by . . . Section 21.11 [Indecency with a Child] . . . Section 22.011 [Sexual Assault] . . . Section 22.021 [Aggravated Sexual Assault] . . . Section 43.03 [Promotion of Prostitution] . . . Section 43.25 [Sexual Performance by a Child] . . . or Section 43.26 [Possession or Promotion of Child Pornography] . . . ." Id. § 20A.02(a)(7)(B)-(D), (F), (I), (K); see also id. §§ 21.11, 22.011, 22.021, 43.03, 43.25, 43.26.
According to the law of parties, each party to an offense may be charged with the commission of the offense. Id. § 7.01(b).