2020-UP-292
[…] S.C. Dep't of Highways & Pub. Transp., 274 S.C. 184, 187, 262 S.E.2d 28, 29-30 (1980) (per curiam)). Because we find Spratt had the right to appointed counsel during the 1998 Plea, the presumption of regularity would presume he was advised of his right to appointed counsel when he entered the 1998 Plea. See S.C. Code Ann. § 17-3-10 (2014) ("Any person entitled to counsel under the Constitution of the United States shall be so advised and if it is determined that the person is financially unable to retain counsel then counsel shall be provided upon order of the appropriate judge unless such person voluntarily and intelligently waives his right thereto."). Furthermore, the record supports the PCR court's ruling that Spratt waived his right to appointed counsel. The assistant solicitor testified the 1998 Plea Judge's (the Plea Judge) standard plea script included advising all defendants of their right to an attorney.