No. 326964
[…] To be eligible for a poverty exemption under MCL 211.7u, a petitioner must, among other requirements, "[b]e an owner of and occupy as a principal residence the property for which an exemption is requested." MCL 211.7u(2)(a). MCL 211.7u(7) provides that for the purposes of the poverty exemption, the term "principle residence" is found in MCL 211.7dd, which defines a principle residence as "the 1 place where an owner of the property has his or her true, fixed, and permanent home to which, whenever absent, he or she intends to return and that shall continue as a principal residence until another principal residence is established." MCL 211.7dd(c). Notably, the definition of principal residence in MCL 211.7dd(c) is used to define that term for the purposes of the PRE found in MCL 211.7cc. See MCL 211.7dd and cc.