No. 326964
[…] III. ANALYSIS
Petitioner contends that the MTT improperly denied her request for a poverty exemption to her property taxes. Petitioner asserts that the MTT erred because a taxpayer need not qualify for a PRE in order to qualify for the poverty exemption. But the MTT did not determine that petitioner did not qualify for the poverty exemption because she did not qualify for a PRE. Instead, it determined that she did not qualify for the poverty exemption because she did not occupy the subject property as her principal residence.
To be eligible for a poverty exemption under MCL 211.7u, a petitioner must, among other requirements, "[b]e an owner of and occupy as a principal residence the property for which an exemption is requested." MCL 211.7u(2)(a).