NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] In fixing the total amount of sanctions payable to the court, we have determined that the conduct of Kekoa and George described in this opinion has made the processing of this appeal three times more difficult and time consuming, and three times as costly, as the processing of an average civil appeal (i.e., $8,500).
Finally, we turn to the remaining question whether Kekoa should be declared a vexatious litigant.
III.
Kekoa is a Vexatious Litigant
Sprague’s motion to declare Kekoa a vexatious litigant is based on subdivisions (b)(1) and (b)(3) of section 391 of the Code of Civil Procedure. As earlier noted, subdivision (b)(1) states that a litigant is vexatious if “[i]n the immediately preceding seven-year period [he or she] has commenced, prosecuted, or maintained in propria persona at least five litigations other than in a small claims court that have been... finally determined adversely to the person....”. Subdivision (b)(3) provides that a litigant may also be declared vexatious if, “[i]n any litigation while acting in propria persona, [he] repeatedly files unmeritorious motions, pleadings, or other papers, conducts unnecessary discovery, or engages in other tactics that are frivolous or intended to cause unnecessary delay.” Section 391, subdivision (a), defines “[l]itigation” as “any civil action or proceeding, commenced, maintained or pending in any state or federal court.” Although the statute does not specifically say so, “litigation” has been judicially deemed to include a writ proceeding. (In re R.H. (2009) 170 Cal.App.4th 678, 691; McColm v. Westwood Park Assn. (1998) 62 Cal.App.4th 1211, 1219; but see Mahdavi v. Superior Court (2008) 166 Cal.App.4th 32, 37 .)