DENISE SPRACKLIN, N/K/A DENISE WILSON, Appellant v. JAMES SPRACKLIN, Respondent.
[…] Instead, it calculates the present-day value of Spracklin's interest in the home based on obligations set forth in the initial decree, namely. Wilson's responsibility for all costs associated with the home, including any mortgage payments. Therefore, we conclude that Wilson is not entitled to relief on this claim.
The district court did not err in finding that Spracklin was not a judgment creditor under NRS 17.214(1)
Wilson argues that the district court erred in finding that Spracklin was not a "judgment creditor" who was required to renew an unpaid judgment under NRS 17.214(1). We disagree.
Under NRS 17.214(1)(a), a "judgment creditor" may renew an unpaid judgment by "[f]iling an affidavit with the clerk of the court . . . within 90 days before the date the judgment expires by limitation.' That affidavit must make certain specifications, including "]t]ho names of the parties[,] . . . [t]he date and amount of the judgment[,] . . . [and] [w]hether there is an outstanding writ of execution for enforcement, etc. NRS 17.214 (1)(a)(1). (3), (4).