Spota v. Abrahams
[…] Detective Troyano states that he arrived at this figure by conservatively estimating-based on conversations with witnesses as well as lawfully intercepted phone conversations between the criminal defendants-that the criminal defendants sold approximately eight kilograms of cocaine each week for approximately $32,000.00, netting approximately $13,312,000.00 each year for three years, for a total sum of approximately $39,936,000.00. Thus, the order of attachment is confirmed with respect to the assets of the criminal defendants.

Turning to the assets of the non-criminal defendants, CPLR 1311 (1) provides that "a civil action may be commenced against a non-criminal defendant to recover the property which constitutes the proceeds of a crime, the substituted proceeds of a crime, an instrumentality of a crime, or the real property instrumentality of a crime . . ." A court may grant an order of attachment when, as noted above, there is, inter alia, a substantial probability that the plaintiff will prevail on the issue of forfeiture (see CPLR 1312 [3]).