04-24-2020
[…] The parties do not dispute the propriety of the district court's analysis. And courts should liberally construe pro se motions to give effect to the substance of the motion rather than strictly adhering to its caption. See State v. Kelly, 291 Kan. 563, 566, 244 P.3d 639 (2010) (pro se K.S.A. 60-1507 motion should have been construed as motion to withdraw plea). On appeal, Spooner argues the district court erred in denying his motion to withdraw his plea.
K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 22-3210(d)(2) provides: "To correct manifest injustice the court after sentence may set aside the judgment of conviction and permit the defendant to withdraw the plea." Appellate courts will not disturb a district court's denial of a postsentence motion to withdraw plea "absent an abuse of discretion." State v. Johnson, 307 Kan. 436, 443, 410 P.3d 913 (2018).