Spoonemore v. State
[…] Douglas v. State, 636 N.E.2d 197, 199 (Ind. Ct. App. 1994). We affirm the trial court on this issue.

III. Trial Court's Authority to Reduce a D Felony to an A Misdemeanor

Spoonemore contends that the trial court erred in denying his motion to reduce his Class D felony to a Class A misdemeanor because the trial court was mistaken as to its authority to do so. At sentencing, defense counsel asked the trial court to enter Spoonemore's conviction as a Class A misdemeanor under Indiana Code section 35-50-2-7, which provides:

(a) A person who commits a Class D felony shall be imprisoned for a fixed term of between six (6) months and three (3) years, with the advisory sentence being one and one-half (1 ½) years. In addition, the person may be fined not more than ten thousand dollars ($10,000).
(b) Notwithstanding subsection (a), if a person has committed a Class D felony, the court may enter judgment of conviction of a Class A misdemeanor and sentence accordingly. However, the court shall enter a judgment of conviction of a Class D felony if:
(1) the court finds that:
(A) the person has committed a prior, unrelated felony for which judgment was entered as a conviction of a Class A misdemeanor; and
(B) the prior felony was committed less than three (3) years before the second felony was committed;
(2) the offense is domestic battery as a Class D felony under IC 35-42-2-1.3; or
(3) the offense is possession of child pornography (IC 35-42-4-4(c)).
The court shall enter in the record, in detail, the reason for its action whenever it exercises the power to enter judgment of conviction of a Class A misdemeanor granted in this subsection.
(Emphasis added). Thus, a trial court has the discretion to enter judgment of conviction for a Class A misdemeanor unless certain conditions are met, none of which apply here, however.