Spoon v. Deering Woods Condo.
[…] Accordingly, the trial court's ruling on the issue of waiver by abandonment will be upheld.

III. The Maryland Consumer Debt Collection Act

Appellant contends that DWC and its agents, ACM and counsel, violated the MCDCA because the fines imposed by DWC are a "debt" under the MCDCA, and DWC claimed or threatened to enforce a right to that debt with knowledge that the right did not exist. See Md. Code (1975, 2013 Repl. Vol.), § 14-202(8) of the Commercial Law Article ("CL") (stating a debt collector may not "[c]laim, attempt, or threaten to enforce a right with knowledge that the right does not exist").