Spooltech, LLC v. UPS Ground Freight, Inc.
[…] Code § 8.01-288, which provides that "process which has reached the person to whom it is directed within the time prescribed by law, if any, shall be sufficient although not served or accepted as provided in this chapter." Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-288 (West 2012). In support of this argument, Spooltech asserts that process obviously reached Vortech because Vortech engaged local counsel and filed the instant motion to quash within seventeen days of the "allegedly 'defective' service." (Docket No. 18 at 2.)

Virginia Code § 8.01-301 provides:

Subject to § 8.01-286.1, service of process on a foreign corporation may be effected in the following manner:
1. By personal service on any officer, director or on the registered agent of a foreign corporation which is authorized to do business in the Commonwealth, and by personal service on any agent of a foreign corporation transacting business in the Commonwealth without such authorization, wherever any such officer, director, or agents be found within the Commonwealth;
2. By substituted service on a foreign corporation in accordance with §§ 13.1-766 and 13.1-928, if such corporation is authorized to transact business or affairs within the Commonwealth;
3. By substituted service on a foreign corporation in accordance with § 8.01-329 where jurisdiction is authorized under § 8.01-328.1, regardless of whether such foreign corporation is authorized to transact business within the Commonwealth; or
4. By order of publication in accordance with §§ 8.01-316 and 8.01-317 where jurisdiction in rem or quasi in rem is authorized, regardless of whether the foreign corporation so served is authorized to transact business within the Commonwealth.
Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-301 (West 2012).
The plaintiff asserts in the complaint that Vortech is not authorized to conduct business in Virginia. (Docket No. 1-2 at ¶ 4.) Furthermore, it is undisputed that service was not attempted in Virginia. As such, parts 1 and 2 of Va.