Spooltech, LLC v. UPS Ground Freight, Inc.
[…] Part (A) of Rule 4(h)(1) cross-references Rule 4(e)(1), which provides that an individual may be served with process by "following state law for serving a summons in an action brought in courts of general jurisdiction in the state where the district court is located or where service is made." Fed. R. Civ. P. 4(e)(1). It is undisputed that Spooltech's delivery of process to Deveux failed to comply with the Virginia Code sections governing service of process on foreign corporations. However, Spooltech argues that service on Deveux was nonetheless proper pursuant to Va. Code § 8.01-288, which provides that "process which has reached the person to whom it is directed within the time prescribed by law, if any, shall be sufficient although not served or accepted as provided in this chapter." Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-288 (West 2012). In support of this argument, Spooltech asserts that process obviously reached Vortech because Vortech engaged local counsel and filed the instant motion to quash within seventeen days of the "allegedly 'defective' service." (Docket No. 18 at 2.)