SpoofCard, LLC v. Burgum
[…] See Doc. No. 22, p. 11-12. By ceasing to call 701 numbers, SpoofCard will essentially be forced to stop engaging in interstate business or face civil or criminal liability because the exemption to the Act specifically states the reasonableness of determining the location of the person called is based on the number called. If that is the case, then Plaintiffs could be criminally or civilly liable for calls made to a 701 number when the recipient of the call is in any other state in the United States.

Section 51-28-08.1(2)(f) of the North Dakota Century Code provides: "A caller who, based on the telephone number called , reasonably believes the recipient of the call is not physically within [North Dakota]." (emphasis and alteration added).