SpoofCard, LLC v. Burgum
[…] Accordingly, the Plaintiffs' Motion for Partial Summary Judgment is GRANTED and the Defendant's Motion for Summary Judgment is DENIED. Because ruling on this issue alone provides the relief requested by the Plaintiffs, the Court need not consider the remaining issues raised by the Parties.

FACTUAL BACKGROUND

[¶3] On April 10, 2019, North Dakota enacted its Anti-Spoofing Act, codified at Section 51-28-08.1 of the North Dakota Century Code, which became effective on August 1, 2019. S.L. 2019 (H.B. 1161), § 1, eff. Aug. 1, 2019. Section 51-28-08.1 provides in relevant part:

(1) A person may not, in connection with any telecommunications service or internet protocol enabled voice service, knowingly cause any telephone caller identification system to:

a. Transmit misleading or inaccurate caller identification information with the intent to defraud or cause harm; or

b. Use or display a telephone number the caller does not own or has not received consent to use from the owner of the telephone number.

(2) This section does not apply to:

* * *

f. A caller who, based on the telephone number called, reasonably believes the recipient of the call is not physically within [North Dakota].

N.D.C.C. § 51-28-08.1 ("Anti-Spoofing Act") (alteration added).

[¶4] Plaintiff SpoofCard is a company in Holmdel, New Jersey, which provides "the SpoofCard service." Doc.