No. 04-17-00817-CR
[…] Elizondo v. State, 487 S.W.3d 185, 196 (Tex. Crim. App. 2016); Farmer v. State, 411 S.W.3d 901, 906 (Tex. Crim. App. 2013); Shaw, 243 S.W.3d at 658.
Defense of a Third Person
In his first issue, Sponable contends he was entitled to an instruction on defense of a third person. More specifically, Sponable contends there was sufficient evidence to show he reasonably believed the force he used against the victim was immediately necessary to protect his daughter.
Applicable Law
Section 9.33 of the Texas Penal Code provides that a person is justified in using force against another to protect a third person if: "(1) under the circumstances as the actor reasonably believes them to be, the actor would be justified ... in using force ... to protect himself against the unlawful force ... he reasonably believes to be threatening the third person he seeks to protect; and (2) the actor reasonably believes that his intervention is immediately necessary to protect the third person." TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 9.33. A "reasonable belief" is one that would be held by an ordinary and prudent person in the same circumstances as the actor. Id. § 1.07(a)(42). The focus of the defense is upon what the actor reasonably believes concerning the situation of the third person. Morales v.