Spokane School Dist. No. 81 v. N.W. Building Systems Inc.
[…] To recover under a theory of strict liability, pursuant to RCW 7.72.030(2)(a), for a failure to manufacture a product that is reasonably safe in construction, a plaintiff must show that when the product left the control of the manufacturer, the product deviated in some material way from the design specifications or performance standards of the manufacturer, or deviated in some material way from otherwise identical units in the same product line. RCW 7.72.030(2)(a).

Plaintiff asserts that the portable qualified as a "factory built commercial structure" for purposes of RCW 43.22.450. Under RCW 43.22.450(7), a "commercial structure" is defined as "a structure designed or used for human habitation, or human occupancy for industrial, educational, assembly, professional or commercial purposes." Commercial structures are subject to regulation under RCW 43.22.480(1):