looking to the probate code to determine whether the statute permits a party to waive a hearing
[…] I. Background
¶ 2 This case began on July 15, 2016, when the Fremont County Department of Human Services filed a petition for emergency appointment of a guardian for Spohr in the district court under section 15-14-312, C.R.S. 2017.
¶ 3 The district court magistrate appointed counsel for Spohr and held an emergency hearing three days later. There is no transcript of the hearing, and no indication in the record that Spohr was present or that he received any notice of the hearing. In a July 19, 2016, order, the magistrate ruled that notice under section 15-14-312 was "[d]ispensed with because the Court finds from testimony that [Spohr] will be substantially harmed if the appointment is delayed." Apparently based on testimony at the hearing, the court found that Spohr "[could] not function independently in the community and that Valley View Health Care Center [would] only admit him if he [had] a guardian"; that delaying the appointment would result in substantial harm to Spohr's health,