looking to the probate code to determine whether the statute permits a party to waive a hearing
[…] II. Notice and Service of Process Under the Probate Code
¶ 12 As relevant here, C.R.P.P. 8 provides that notice and service of process are governed by the applicable provisions of the Probate Code.
¶ 13 Article 14 of Title 15 of the Colorado Revised Statutes applies to protection of persons under a disability. This case implicates sections 15-14-309 and 15-14-312, which both contain requirements for provision of notice in proceedings for appointment of a guardian for an incapacitated person.
A. Emergency Guardianship for an Incapacitated Person
¶ 14 Section 15-14-312(1) of the Probate Code allows a court to find, in an appropriate case, that compliance with the ordinary provisions of sections 15-14-301 to - 319, C.R.S. 2017, governing appointment of a guardian "will likely result in substantial harm to the respondent's health, safety, or welfare, and that no other person appears to have authority and willingness to act in the circumstances." If the court makes such a finding, the court may appoint an emergency guardian whose authority may not exceed sixty days, and who may exercise those powers specified in the order. § 15-14-312(1).