looking to the probate code to determine whether the statute permits a party to waive a hearing
[…] Nothing in the record reflects that such a hearing was requested or was even discussed with Spohr.
¶ 25 Although section 15-14-312(1) provides that an emergency guardian's authority may not exceed sixty days, Nix continued on as Spohr's emergency guardian long after sixty days had passed.
B. Notice of Hearing on Non-Emergency Guardianship Appointment
¶ 26 The record also contains nothing to show that Spohr was provided with the notice required by section 15-14-309(1) before his non-emergency guardianship hearing. That subsection required personal service on Spohr of a copy of the petition for (non-emergency) guardianship and notice of a hearing on the petition. "A failure to serve the respondent with a notice substantially complying with [subsection 309(1) ] is jurisdictional and thus precludes the court from granting the petition." § 15-14-309(1).
¶ 27 The reader will recall that the court found a waiver of the statutory timeframes for holding a hearing on the guardianship by analogy to waiver of a right to speedy trial in a criminal case.