looking to the probate code to determine whether the statute permits a party to waive a hearing
[…] The court appointing an emergency guardian must appoint a lawyer to represent the protected person throughout the emergency guardianship. Id.
¶ 15 The Probate Code would have allowed the appointment of an emergency guardian to be made without notice to Spohr only if the court found, based on testimony at the emergency hearing, that he would have been "substantially harmed if the appointment [were] delayed." See § 15-14-312(2). The magistrate made such a finding with respect to Spohr.
¶ 16 Subsection 312(2) provides that if the protected person was not present at the hearing for appointment of an emergency guardian, "the respondent must be given notice of the appointment within forty-eight hours after the appointment." No evidence appears in the record to indicate that Spohr was given such notice.
B. Non-Emergency Guardianship for an Incapacitated Person
¶ 17 Section 15-14-309 contains requirements for notice in proceedings for appointment of a guardian for an incapacitated person.