07-17904.
[…] Actual or constructive notice of a defect does not satisfy this requirement ( Wilkie v Town of Huntington , supra). Town Law section 65-a (2) provides in pertinent part that "No civil action shall be maintained against any town or town superintendent of highways for damages or injuries to person or property sustained by reason of any defect in its sidewalks. . . . unless such sidewalks have been constructed or are maintained by the town or the superintendent of highways of the town pursuant to statute, nor shall any action be maintained for damages or injuries to person or property sustained by reason of such defect. . . . unless written notice thereof, specifying the particular place, was actually given to the town clerk or to the town superintendent of highways, and there was a failure or neglect to cause such defect to be remedied. . . . or to make the place otherwise reasonably safe within a reasonable time after the receipt of such notice."