06-14-2024
[…] Spechtenhauser v. City of Dubuque, 391 N.W.2d 213, 214-15 (Iowa 1986) (en banc); see also Iowa Code § 364.12(2) (2022). In light of their ownership and maintenance duties, cities also bear liability for personal injuries resulting from improperly maintained sidewalks. Fulps, 956 N.W.2d at 472. "This principle of municipal liability makes sense given that the city owns the sidewalk." Id.
The legislature has modified these duties and liabilities. See Iowa Code § 364.12(2). Iowa Code § 364.12(2) provides in relevant part:
2. A city shall keep all public grounds, streets, sidewalks, . . . and commons open, in repair, and free from nuisance, with the following exceptions:
. . .
b. The abutting property owner is responsible for the removal of the natural accumulations of snow and ice from the sidewalks within a reasonable amount of time and may be liable for damages caused by the failure of the abutting property owner to use reasonable care in the removal of the snow or ice. If damages are to be awarded under this section against the abutting property owner, the claimant has the burden of proving the amount of the damages. To authorize recovery of more than a nominal amount, facts must exist and be shown by the evidence which afford a reasonable basis for measuring the amount of the claimant's actual damages, and the amount of actual damages shall not be determined by speculation, conjecture, or surmise. All legal or equitable defenses are available to the abutting property owner in an action brought pursuant to this paragraph. The city's general duty under this subsection does not include a duty to remove natural accumulations of snow or ice from the sidewalks. However, when the city is the abutting property owner it has the specific duty of the abutting property owner set forth in this paragraph.
c. The abutting property owner may be required by ordinance to maintain all property outside the lot and property lines and inside the curb lines upon the public streets, except that the property owner shall not be required to remove diseased trees or dead wood on the publicly owned property or right-of-way.
d. A city may serve notice on the abutting property owner, by certified mail to the property owner as shown by the records of the county auditor, requiring the abutting property owner to repair, replace, or reconstruct sidewalks.
e.