Spivery-Jones v. in re Receivership Estate of Trans Healthcare, Inc.
[…] Except as provided in § 12–302 of this subtitle, a party may appeal from a final judgment entered in a civil or criminal case by a circuit court. The right of appeal exists from a final judgment entered by a court in the exercise of original, special, limited, statutory jurisdiction, unless in a particular case the right of appeal is expressly denied by law. In a criminal case, the defendant may appeal even though imposition or execution of sentence has been suspended. In a civil case, a plaintiff who has accepted a remittitur may cross-appeal from the final judgment.

In relevant part, Section 12–303 of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article provides:
A party may appeal from any of the following interlocutory orders entered by a circuit court in a civil case:

CJP § 12–303(3)(iv) ... authorizes an interlocutory appeal of an order “[a]ppointing a receiver but only if the appellant has first filed his answer in the cause.” .... But Ms. Spivery–Jones is not appealing from an order appointing a receiver; she is appealing from the denial of the motion to vacate the appointment of a receiver. If Ms.