Spivery-Jones v. in re Receivership Estate of Trans Healthcare, Inc.
[…] (b) Power of court.—After notice and hearing, the court for good cause shown may order the corporation liquidated under court supervision either by the directors or by one or more receivers appointed by the court.

(c) Effect of appointment of receiver.—The authority of the directors terminates when a court appoints a receiver.
Similarly, Section 3–414 of the Corporations and Associations Article permits the Circuit Court to appoint a receiver to, inter alia, dissolve and wind down the affairs of the corporation, should a petition be filed for involuntary dissolution:

.Section 3–414 of the Corporations and Associations Article, Maryland Code (1975, 2007 Repl.Vol.) provides in its entirety:
(a) Scope of section.—This section applies to any proceeding for involuntary dissolution of a corporation, except one brought under § 3–413(c) of this subtitle on grounds of insolvency.
(b) Action by court.—In a proceeding for the involuntary dissolution of a corporation, after notice and hearing, the court:
(1) May appoint one or more temporary receivers or trustees to take charge of the assets and operate the business of the corporation, if necessary or proper to preserve them, pending a final determination as to dissolution; and
(2) Shall determine whether the corporation should be dissolved.
(c) Order of dissolution.—If it appears that the corporation should be dissolved, the court shall enter a final order dissolving the corporation, and direct that it be liquidated under court supervision by one or more receivers appointed by it.
(d) Powers of receiver or trustee.—A receiver, temporary receiver, or trustee has all the powers of a receiver provided in this subtitle and any other powers provided in the order of the court, including the power to continue the corporate business.
(e) Distribution of assets to stockholders.—If it orders dissolution, the court may provide by order:
(1) For the distribution in kind of the assets of the corporation to the stockholders; or
(2) For some stockholders to receive assets of a different nature than other stockholders having the same type of interest.

(b) Action by court.—In a proceeding for the involuntary dissolution of a corporation, after notice and hearing, the court:

* * *

(2) Shall determine whether the corporation should be dissolved.

(c) Order of dissolution.—If it appears that the corporation should be dissolved, the court shall enter a final order dissolving the corporation, and direct that it be liquidated under court supervision by one or more receivers appointed by it.