Spivery-Jones v. in re Receivership Estate of Trans Healthcare, Inc.
[…] Acts 1920, Ch. 274, § 27 (emphasis added). The language remained unchanged until 1957, in which it read:
Any party may appeal to the Court of Appeals from any of the following interlocutory orders entered by or actions of a court of equity:

The order denying the motion to vacate the receivership, rather, was not appealable, pursuant to Section 12–303(3)(iv) under a plain meaning analysis of the statutory language. Section 12–303(3)(iv) authorizes an appeal from an order “[a]ppointing a receiver but only if the appellant has first filed his answer in the cause.”

Ms. Spivery–Jones asserts that her motion to vacate the receivership constitutes an “answer” within the meaning of the statute. Because we conclude that the denial of the motion to vacate did not “appoint” a receiver, we need not resolve this issue.