Spivery-Jones v. in re Receivership Estate of Trans Healthcare, Inc.
[…] Addison v. Lochearn Nursing Home, LLC, 411 Md. 251, 261, 983 A.2d 138, 144 (2009); Maryland Code (1974, 2013 Repl.Vol.), Section 12–301 of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article. A final judgment is an order that “has the effect of putting a party out of court ....” Amer. Bank Holdings, Inc. v. Kavanagh, 436 Md. 457, 463, 82 A.3d 867, 871 (2013). One limited exception to the final judgment rule includes interlocutory orders that the Legislature has “by legislative fiat ... deemed immediately appealable.” Id. at 465, 82 A.3d at 872.Section 12–303 enumerates a number of immediatelyappealable orders, including orders “[a]ppointing a receiver but only if the appellant has first filed his answer in the cause.” Section 12–303(3)(iv) of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article.

Ms. Spivery–Jones does not assert before us that the order denying her motion to vacate the receivership was a final judgment.