Spivery-Jones v. in re Receivership Estate of Trans Healthcare, Inc.
[…] After disposing of the appeal under the final judgment rule, because the court concluded that an order challenging the subject matter jurisdiction of a court is not appealable, the Court of Special Appeals held that Section 12–303 did not authorize an appeal, because Ms. Spivery–Jones was not appealing from an order appointing a receiver, but rather, was appealing from the denial of a motion to vacate the appointment of a receiver:

.Section 12–301 of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article provides:
Except as provided in § 12–302 of this subtitle, a party may appeal from a final judgment entered in a civil or criminal case by a circuit court. The right of appeal exists from a final judgment entered by a court in the exercise of original, special, limited, statutory jurisdiction, unless in a particular case the right of appeal is expressly denied by law. In a criminal case, the defendant may appeal even though imposition or execution of sentence has been suspended. In a civil case, a plaintiff who has accepted a remittitur may cross-appeal from the final judgment.

In relevant part, Section 12–303 of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article provides:
A party may appeal from any of the following interlocutory orders entered by a circuit court in a civil case: