Spivery-Jones v. in re Receivership Estate of Trans Healthcare, Inc.
[…] BATTAGLIA, J.

This case presents us with an opportunity to explore the law of receiverships in Maryland and the appealability of an order denying a “ motion to vacate receivership order for lack of subject matter jurisdiction and declare receivership order void ab initio and request for hearing”, either as an interlocutory order, appealable under Section 12–303(3)(iv) of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article, Maryland Code (1974, 2006 Repl.Vol.), or alternatively, as a collateral order.

.Section 12–303(3)(iv) of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article, Maryland Code (1974, 2006 Repl.Vol.), provides:
A party may appeal from any of the following interlocutory orders entered by a circuit court in a civil case:

The collateral order doctrine permits immediate appeals from orders that: “ ‘conclusively determine the disputed question’; ‘resolve an important issue’; are ‘completely separate from the merits of the action’; and are ‘effectively unreviewable on appeal from a final judgment.’ ” Amer.