Spivery-Jones v. in re Receivership Estate of Trans Healthcare, Inc.
[…] 3. Pursuant to Section 3–418 of the Corporations and Associations Article of the Annotated Code of Maryland, the Receiver is vested with full title to all the assets of the THI Entities and has full power to enforce obligations or liabilities in its favor. The Receiver has the power and authority to take any and all actions in lieu of, and as would otherwise be taken by, the officers and directors of the THI Entities without further court order.

.Section 3–418 of the Corporations and Associations Article, Maryland Code (1975, 2007 Repl.Vol.) provides:
(a) As to assets and liabilities.—The receiver of a Maryland corporation being voluntarily or involuntarily dissolved is vested with full title to all the assets of the corporation and has full power to enforce obligations or liabilities in its favor. He shall liquidate the assets of the corporation and wind up its affairs under the supervision of the court and has all powers necessary for that purpose.
(b) As to fraudulent transfer, payment, or preference.—(1) Any preference, payment, or transfer made by the corporation which would be void, voidable, or fraudulent under State law or the federal Bankruptcy Code if made by an insolvent or bankrupt is to the same extent void, voidable, or fraudulent, respectively, as to the corporation, and the receiver has the powers of a trustee in bankruptcy with respect to setting them aside.
(2) For the purpose of this subsection, the date of filing a petition for appointment of a receiver has the same effect as the date of filing a petition in bankruptcy.
(c) As to sales under mortgage.—If assets of a corporation are sold to foreclose a mortgage, deed of trust, security interest, or similar instrument:
(1) The receiver may sell only the corporation's equity of redemption in the assets, unless the other parties in interest agree otherwise in writing; and
(2) If the other parties do not agree otherwise in writing, the sale may take place as if the proceedings for dissolution had not been instituted.

5. The following actions are hereby stayed: