22-CV-04549 (LDH) (RML)
[…] And, the EFTA creates a private right of action against any bank that “fails to comply with any provision” of the statute. Id. at § 1693m(a).
Under the EFTA, a customer must notify the bank of an unauthorized transfer within 60 days after receiving the first statement disclosing the error. Id. at § 1693g(a); see also Zarate v. Chase Bank, 22-CV-1178 (AMD) (LB), 2023 WL 5956334, at *3 (E.D.N.Y. Sep.13, 2023). If notice is not timely, the bank is not liable “for losses the financial institution establishes would not have occurred but for the failure of the consumer to report the unauthorized transfers or errors that appear on the statement within sixty days of the statement.” 15 U.S.C.§ 1693g(a).