Spitzer v. Aljoe
[…] Section 153 states: "Where a mistake of one party at the time a contract was made as to a basic assumption on which he made the contract has a material effect on the agreed exchange of performances that is adverse to him, the contract is voidable by him if he does not bear the risk of the mistake under the rule stated in § 154, and (a) the effect of the mistake is such that enforcement of the contract would be unconscionable, or (b) the other party has reason to know of the mistake or his fault caused the mistake." Restatement (Second) of Contracts § 153.

California Civil Code section 1577 defines "mistake of fact" as "a mistake, not caused by the neglect of a legal duty on the part of the person making the mistake" with one of two elements: (1) "[a]n unconscious ignorance or forgetfulness of a fact past or present, material to the contract;" or (2) "[b]elief in the present existence of a thing material to the contract, which does not exist, or in the past existence of such a thing, which has not existed." Cal. Civ.