10-21-2021
[…] Edge v. Edge, 299 Mich.App. 121, 127; 829 N.W.2d 276 (2012) (quotation marks and citation omitted). Issues of statutory construction are reviewed de novo. In re Temple, 278 Mich.App. at 128.
MCL 700.7901(2)(c) allows a probate court to remedy a breach of trust by, among other remedies, compelling "the trustee to redress a breach of trust by paying money, restoring property, or other means," and MCL 700.7901(2)(j) allows the probate court to "order any other appropriate relief." MCL 700.7902 provides:
A trustee who commits a breach of trust is liable to the trust beneficiaries affected for whichever of the following is larger:
(a) The amount required to restore the value of the trust property and trust distributions to what they would have been had the breach not occurred.
(b) The profit the trustee made by reason of the breach.
And MCL 700.7904 provides for attorney fees and costs: