10-21-2021
[…] MCL 700.7902 provides:
A trustee who commits a breach of trust is liable to the trust beneficiaries affected for whichever of the following is larger:
(a) The amount required to restore the value of the trust property and trust distributions to what they would have been had the breach not occurred.
(b) The profit the trustee made by reason of the breach.
And MCL 700.7904 provides for attorney fees and costs:
(1) In a proceeding involving the administration of a trust, the court, as justice and equity require, may award costs and expenses, including reasonable attorney fees, to any party who enhances, preserves, or protects trust property, to be paid from the trust that is the subject of the proceeding.
(2) Subject to subsection (3), if a trustee participates in a civil action or proceeding in good faith, whether successful or not, the trustee is entitled to receive from trust property all expenses and disbursements including reasonable attorney fees that the trustee incurs in connection with its participation.
(3) A court may reduce or deny a trustee's claim for compensation, expenses, or disbursements with respect to a breach of trust.
In the instant case, the probate court explained as follows its reason for ordering respondent personally liable for petitioner's attorney fees: