10-21-2021
[…] With respect to an award of attorney fees, this Court reviews questions of law de novo and the court's decision to award attorney fees and the reasonableness of the fees for an abuse of discretion. In re Temple Marital Trust, 278 Mich.App. 122, 128; 748 N.W.2d 265 (2008). The court abuses its discretion when its decision "falls outside the range of reasonable and principled outcomes." Edge v. Edge, 299 Mich.App. 121, 127; 829 N.W.2d 276 (2012) (quotation marks and citation omitted). Issues of statutory construction are reviewed de novo. In re Temple, 278 Mich.App. at 128.
MCL 700.7901(2)(c) allows a probate court to remedy a breach of trust by, among other remedies, compelling "the trustee to redress a breach of trust by paying money, restoring property, or other means," and MCL 700.7901(2)(j) allows the probate court to "order any other appropriate relief." MCL 700.7902 provides:
A trustee who commits a breach of trust is liable to the trust beneficiaries affected for whichever of the following is larger: