Spitler v. Southern Ohio Corr. Facility
[…] Plaintiff reasserted SOCF mailroom staff were negligent in sending his television set to a shop which did not accept items from SOCF. Plaintiff again requested this court issue an entry ordering defendant to permit plaintiff to possess a "non-transparent television set."

{¶ 8} 8) On November 25, 2003, plaintiff filed a response to the court's entry of November 13, 2003 and requests the court reconsider the entry based on plaintiff's failure to receive the investigation report from the defendant rather than the court.

CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

{¶ 9} 1) R.C. 2743.10(A) states in pertinent part:

{¶ 10} "(A) Civil actions against the state for two thousand five hundred dollars or less shall be determined administratively by the clerk of the court of claim . . ."

{¶ 11} The court's jurisdiction at the administrative determination level is confined to addressing issues of money damages. This court does not have jurisdiction to grant plaintiff the relief he seeks; permission to possess a television set with a solid non-transparent case.