Spiritis v. Botel
[…] Another portion of the code, Chapter 5, Article I, Section 5-12, incorporates "[a]ll general laws of the state relating to elections and to the registration of persons qualified to vote therein which are not inconsistent or in conflict with the provisions of this chapter or of the City Charter …." So the Riviera Beach Ordinances incorporate any election statute that does not conflict with the city ordinances.

Section 99.061(7)(a)1. provides:

(7)(a) In order for a candidate to be qualified, the following items must be received by the filing officer by the end of the qualifying period:

1. A properly executed check drawn upon the candidate’s campaign account payable to the person or entity as prescribed by the filing officer in an amount not less than the fee required by s. 99.092, unless the candidate obtained the required number of signatures on petitions pursuant to s. 99.095. The filing fee for a special district candidate is not required to be drawn upon the candidate’s campaign account.

If a candidate’s check is returned by the bank for any reason, the filing officer shall immediately notify the candidate and the candidate shall have until the end of qualifying to pay the fee with a cashier’s check purchased from funds of the campaign account. Failure to pay the fee as provided in this subparagraph shall disqualify the candidate.

§ 99.061(7)(a)1., Fla. Stat. (2023) (emphasis added).

[1] Dr. Botel argues that section 99.061(7)(a)1. "is also inapplicable, because it does not apply to municipal races such as the one at issue." It is true that the statute’s title is "Method of qualifying for nomination or election to federal, state, county, or district office." § 99.061. The election at issue is municipal, not "federal, state, county, or district office." But unlike each of the other provisions in section 99.061, section 99.061(7) is not limited to a specific category of elections.