Spirit of Aloha Temple v. Cnty. of Maui
[…] See ECF No. 665 at 11, Opp. The Court notes, however, that Local Rule 54.1 does not require counsel's declaration to reference applicable law. Rather, the memorandum in support of Defendant's Bill of Costs includes the applicable statutes and rules governing witness fees. See ECF No. 657 at 3-5, Bill of Costs. Further, although 28 U.S.C. § 1821(c)(1) provides that witnesses traveling by common carrier “shall utilize a common carrier at the most economical rate reasonably available,” it does not require that counsel's declaration include such statement.

Plaintiffs next contend that the airfare fees incurred by witness Marilyn Niwao should not be taxed because “the Court excluded her from testifying at trial.” See ECF No. 665 at 11, Opp.