Spirit of Aloha Temple v. Cnty. of Maui
[…] See ECF No. 670 at 4, Reply (noting this reduction to Defendant's Bill of Costs); ECF No. 665 at 12, Opp. (Plaintiffs “agree to pay 1/2 of the airfare and the hotel costs for Mr. Spence and Mr. Hedani, which comes to a payment in the amount of $871.22”).

Section 1920(3) allows for the taxation of costs for witness fees. See 28 U.S.C. § 1920(3) (permitting “fees and disbursements for . . . witnesses”). Local Rule 54.1(f)(3) provides that “[p]er diem, subsistence, and mileage payments for witnesses are allowable to the extent reasonably necessary and provided for by 28 U.S.C. § 1821.” See LR 54.1(f)(3). Section 1821 provides in part:

(a) (1) Except as otherwise provided by law, a witness in attendance at any court of the United States, or before a United States Magistrate Judge, or before any person authorized to take his deposition pursuant to any rule or order of a court of the United States, shall be paid the fees and allowances provided by this section.
...
(b) A witness shall be paid an attendance fee of $40 per day for each day's attendance. A witness shall also be paid the attendance fee for the time necessarily occupied in going to and returning from the place of attendance at the beginning and end of such attendance or at any time during such attendance.
(c)(1) A witness who travels by common carrier shall be paid for the actual expenses of travel on the basis of the means of transportation reasonably utilized and the distance
necessarily traveled to and from such witness's residence by the shortest practical route in going to and returning from the place of attendance. Such a witness shall utilize a common carrier at the most economical rate reasonably available. A receipt or other evidence of actual cost shall be furnished.
(2) A travel allowance equal to the mileage allowance which the Administrator of General Services has prescribed, pursuant to section 5704 of title 5, for official travel of employees of the Federal Government shall be paid to each witness who travels by privately owned vehicle. Computation of mileage under this paragraph shall be made on the basis of a uniformed table of distances adopted by the Administrator of General Services.
...
(d)(1) A subsistence allowance shall be paid to a witness when an overnight stay is required at the place of attendance because such place is so far removed from the residence of such witness as to prohibit return thereto from day to day.