Spirit of Aloha Temple v. Cnty. of Maui
[…] See ECF No. 635, Minute Order. Given that Niwao did testify at trial, the Court finds that Niwao's airfare in the amount of $178.59 is taxable. See ECF No. 657-2 at 1 (Defendant's table of witness fees).

Plaintiffs also argue that “the per diem for witnesses established under the statute is $40 per day,” whereas Defendant seeks $337.50 for witnesses Will Spence for four days and $247.50 for Wayne Hedani for three days. See ECF No. 665 at 11-12, Opp.; ECF No. 657-2 at 1 (Defendant's table of witness fees).

Section 1821 limits witness attendance fees to “$40 per day.” See 28 U.S.C. § 1821(b). In addition to witness attendance fees, section 1821(d)(1) allows for “subsistence allowance . . . when an overnight stay is required.” See 28 U.S.C. § 1821(d)(1). The subsistence allowance for a witness “shall be paid in an amount not to exceed the maximum per diem allowance prescribed by the Administrator of General Services, pursuant to section 5702(a) of title 5, for official travel in the area of attendance by employees of the Federal Government.” See 28 U.S.C. § 1821(d)(2).