Civil 14-00535 SOM/RLP
[…] These are separate issues. The advisory jury examined only whether Spirit of Aloha Temple was a “religious assembly or institution” that had been treated by the County on less than equal terms compared to a “nonreligious assembly of institution.” It did not examine whether the County discriminated against Spirit of Aloha Temple by substantially burdening its exercise of religious rights.
A. Count I (RLUIPA Substantial Burden Claim).
With respect to Count I (RLUIPA substantial burden claim), 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc(a) prohibits a government from imposing or implementing a land use regulation that is a “substantial burden on the religious exercise of a person, including a religious assembly or institution,” unless a strict scrutiny test is satisfied. This court noted:
RLUIPA substantial burden claims proceed in two sequential steps:
First, the plaintiff must demonstrate that a government action has imposed a substantial burden on the plaintiff's religious exercise.