No. FA 07-4030675S
[…] "The award of attorneys fees in contempt proceedings is within the discretion of the trial court." Tatro v. Tatro, 24 Conn.App. 180, 189, 587 A.2d 154 (1991). Plaintiff has prevailed on his motions for contempt and on one of the defendant's motions, and defendant has prevailed on one of hers. In these circumstances, the court exercises its discretion not to award fees to either side on the motions addressed herein.
General Statutes Section 46b-87 provides in relevant part as follows: "When any person is found in contempt of an order of the Superior Court entered under section 46b-60 to 46b-62, inclusive, 46b-81 to 46b-83, inclusive, or 46b-86, the court may award to the petitioner a reasonable attorneys fee and the fees of the officer serving the contempt citation, such sums to be paid by the person found in contempt, provided if any such person is found not to be in contempt of such order, the court may award a reasonable attorneys fee to such person."
VI ORDERS
1. Plaintiff's motions number 127 and 128 are granted. Defendant's motion number 129 is denied. Her motion number 131 is granted.