No. FA 07-4030675S
[…] This will not affect payments on a monthly basis, but does provide a ceiling on how much each is required to contribute overall.
The defendant has argued that she was not given an opportunity to consult with Maria about her choice of college, but the judgment is unambiguous-each party is to pay "one-third of the higher education costs" for both children, unlike the Connecticut post-secondary education statute, General Statutes 46b-56c, which would appear to mandate some parental involvement in the choice of school. General Statutes Section Sec. 46b-56c, captioned "EDUCATIONAL SUPPORT ORDERS," provides in relevant part as follows: "(a) For purposes of this section, an educational support order is an order entered by a court requiring a parent to provide support for a child or children to attend for up to a total of four full academic years an institution of higher education or a private occupational school for the purpose of attaining a bachelor's or other undergraduate degree, or other appropriate vocational instruction. An educational support order may be entered with respect to any child who has not attained twenty-three years of age and shall terminate not later than the date on which the child attains twenty-three years of age . . . d) at the appropriate time, both parents shall participate in, and agree upon, the decision as to which institution of higher education or private occupational school the child will attend. The court may make an order resolving the matter if the parents fail to reach an agreement." (Emphasis added.)
D Distribution of Funds Being Held in Escrow from Sale of the Marital Home