Spinney v. Mirabella
[…] Also, no written proof was provided that seller/defendant agreed to said condition. Since all agreements involving real property must be in writing as required by the Stature of Frauds as codified in General Obligations Law Section 5-701(a)(10), and there is no writing specifically setting forth the requirement that the main service line be upgraded from 100 amperes to 150 amperes, the Court must, at least initially return to the "AS IS" provision.

The Court next turns to the " Parol Evidence Rule"as codified by General Obligations

Law Section 15-301(1), which states as follows:

"A written agreement or other written instrument which contains a provision to the effect that it cannot be changed orally, cannot be changed by an executory agreement unless such executory agreement is in writing and signed by the party against whom enforcement of the change is sought or his agent."

In other words, litigants are normally prohibited from entering evidence about the agreement of the parties that is not found within the four corners of the written agreement.