Civil Action DKC 22-1636
[…] She asserts that the Maryland Insurance Code, § 27-1001 and Courts Article § 3-1701 require that “any party to a casualty insurance policy must first satisfy administrative remedies before asserting any claim to ‘determine the coverage that exists under the insurer's insurance policy.'” (ECF No. 6-1 at 3). She recites that she has filed a complaint with the MIA that remains pending. Spinnaker, on the other hand, argues that the Maryland law cited by Ms. Renderos is simply inapplicable to this action. (ECF No. 9). Ms. Renderos did not file a reply. The court now rules pursuant to Local Rule 105.6, no hearing being deemed necessary. For the following reasons, the motion will be granted in part.
Section 3-1701 of the Court's Article provides that “a party may not file an action under this subtitle before the date of a final decision under § 27-1001 of the Insurance Article” (with three exceptions not applicable here). Md. Code Ann., Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 3-1701. The “subtitle” is Subtitle 17, Liability of Insurer, which consists only of § 3-1701. The section also provides:
(b) This subtitle applies only to first-party claims under property and casualty insurance policies or individual disability insurance policies issued, sold, or delivered in the State.
and
(d) This section applies only in a civil action:
(1)(i) To determine the coverage that exists under the insurer's insurance policy; or
(ii) To determine the extent to which the insured is entitled to receive payment from the insurer for a covered loss;
(2) That alleges that the insurer failed to act in good faith; and
(3) That seeks, in addition to the actual damages under the policy, to recover expenses and litigation costs, and interest on those expenses or costs, under subsection (e) of this section.Id.
Spinnaker argues that, because the “underlying” claim is a third-party claim by the brother against the homeowner, it cannot be a bad faith first-party claim by the homeowner against the insurer subject to the administrative remedy requirement.