Civil Action DKC 22-1636
[…] In this case, Ms. Renderos would be suing because Spinnaker refused to defend or indemnify her in a third-party action brought by her brother. But Ms. Renderos could still sue under Maryland law for bad faith. A decade ago, Judge Hollander discussed the statute:
[T]he statutory cause of action for denial of coverage without good faith applies “to first-party claims under property and casualty insurance policies issued, sold, or delivered in the State [of Maryland].” C.J. § 3-1701(b) (emphasis added). “Casualty insurance” is defined in Section 1-101 of the Insurance Article. See C.J. § 3-1701(a)(2) (“‘Casualty insurance' has the meaning stated in § 1-101 of the Insurance Article.”). It includes, inter alia, “insurance against legal, contractual, or assumed liability for death, injury, or disability of a human being, or for damage to property.” Ins. § 1-101(i)(1)(i).