No. CV 04-4004379 S
[…] In support of the allegations of the second count, the plaintiffs repeat all of the factual allegations of the first count with respect to the creation of the excess surface water, and add that the surface water which contains sediment and erosion is discharging into downgradient wetlands and watercourses, and is likely to have the effect of unreasonably polluting, impairing or destroying the public trust in the waters of the state, in violation of CEPA.
CEPA allows any individual to institute legal action to protect the public interest. General Statutes § 22a-16 provides broadly that "any person . . . [or] corporation . . . may maintain an action . . . for declaratory and equitable relief against the state, any political subdivision thereof, any instrumentality or agency of the state or of a political subdivision thereof, any person, partnership, corporation, association, organization or other legal entity, acting alone, or in combination with others, for the protection of the public trust in the air, water and other natural resources of the state from unreasonable pollution, impairment or destruction . . ." Inasmuch as § 22a-16 affords standing to any person or corporation, the plaintiff indisputably comes within the statute's purview.