No. CV 04-4004379 S
[…] Indeed, "[t]his court . . . has recognized no restriction on the class of persons with standing to seek relief under § 22a-16." Fort Trumbull Conservancy, LLC v. Alves, supra, 262 Conn. 495-96. Fort Trumbull Conservancy, LLC v. New London, 265 Conn. 423, 431-32.
Although the plaintiffs have standing to file a CEPA claim, the only relief which is available is equitable in nature. Connecticut General Statutes § 22a-18 provides as follows: "(a) The court may grant temporary and permanent equitable relief, or may impose such conditions on the defendant as are required to protect the public trust in the air, water and other natural resources of the state from unreasonable pollution, impairment or destruction." In the event that the entity bringing the action obtains equitable relief against the defendant then the court may award costs, including costs for witnesses, and a reasonable attorneys fee.