Spine v. United Healthcare Ins. Co.
[…] Rather, the claim requires only "that the defendant has not given the money to the plaintiff." Avidor, 212 Cal. App. 4th at 1454 (quotation omitted). Plaintiff never contends that Plaintiff has given the allegedly overpaid money back to Defendant. Thus, there are genuine issues of material fact on Defendant's counterclaim for money had and received.

2. Defendant's counterclaim is not untimely.

Plaintiff next contends that Defendant's counterclaim was untimely. Plaintiff's MSJ at 8-10. For this argument, Plaintiff relies on California Insurance Code Section 10133.66(b), which states that "[r]eimbursement requests for the overpayment of a claim shall not be made . . . unless a written request for reimbursement is sent to the provider within 365 days of the date of payment on the overpaid claim." Cal. Ins. Code. § 10133.66(b). Plaintiff argues that Defendant failed to comply with this provision because Defendant paid Plaintiff for Patient D.B.'s treatment on April 26, 2018, but Defendant did not file its counterclaim until March 9, 2020. Plaintiff's MSJ at 10; ECF No. 51 ¶¶ 22-24.