Spine Care v. State Farm Auto Ins. Co.
[…] Inherent in the requirement to provide an explanation is that the proffered explanation be the one actually relied on by the carrier in order to enable the insured to correct the problem or make an informed decision on whether to litigate as authorized in § 2118B(d).

The question before the Court is whether § 2118B(c) precludes a carrier from asserting a defense it failed to take during the statutory 30-day time frame. For the reasons explained below, the Court finds that the answer is yes. This result derives from the language of § 2118B (c) itself and is consistent with the purpose of PIP insurance as well as the public policy of this State.

Section 2118B( c) provides in part as follows:

When an insurer receives a written request for payment of a claim for benefits pursuant to § 2118(a)(2) of this title, the insurer shall promptly process the claim and shall, no later than 30 days following the insurer's receipt of said written request for first-party insurance benefits and documentation that the treatment or expense is compensable pursuant to § 2118(a) of this title, make payment of the amount of claimed benefits that are due to the claimant or, if said claim is wholly or partly denied, provide the claimant with a written explanation of the reasons for such denial.

The parties address the statutory phrase "written explanation" in terms of whether it establishes a waiver of other defenses, which requires an unequivocal relinquishment of a known right, claim or privilege.