Spindler v. Gen. Motors, LLC
[…] Although details about those warranties—including who issued them and what they entailed—may prove dispositive of the plaintiffs’ claims at a later stage of litigation, as pleaded, Spindler's Song-Beverly Act claim may proceed.

GM renews its argument that the plaintiffs’ express and implied warranty claims fail because they do not adequately allege that they provided GM with pre-suit notice as required by California law. MTD at 6:24-8:18; see also Cal. Com. Code § 2607(3)(A) (stating that a buyer "must, within a reasonable time after he or she discovers or should have discovered any breach, notify the seller of the breach or be barred from any remedy").

My previous Order focused on two issues which remain relevant: (1) whether a letter that the plaintiffs sent GM two weeks before filing their initial complaint constituted adequate notice and (2) whether the plaintiffs adequately alleged that they had provided notice in another way.