14-P-647
[…] As for the husband's reference to Carpenter v. Carpenter, 73 Mass. App. Ct. 732 (2009), for the assertion that the wife's modification request was subject to claim preclusion, the judge stated that "unlike here, the wife in Carpenter was aware of her husband's pension at the time of the divorce." The judge stated that equity dictates that he not penalize one party for the mistakes of both.
The judge pointed out that G. L. c. 208, § 34, provides that the judge may assign to either the husband or the wife all or any part of the estate of the other, including "all vested and nonvested benefits, rights and funds accrued during the marriage" and that "[t]he addition of an 'if and when' clause to handle the division of unvested pensions was met with approval in Dewan v. Dewan, 399 Mass. 754 (1987)."