LORI AUSTIN SPILHAUS & another[1] v. AUSTIN FOUNDATION, INC., & others.[2]
[…] The personal right identified by the plaintiffs here is the right "to elect successors to directors whose terms expired or would have expired upon the election of their successors" or, put another way, "to effect a change in the board of directors as currently constituted." No provision in G. L. c. 180 gives a member of a charitable corporation the right to elect or remove directors. Thus, as the plaintiffs acknowledged at oral argument, any such right must derive from the Foundation's bylaws. See G. L. c. 180, § 6A ("a corporation may by its bylaws determine . . . the tenure of office of the directors and officers and the manner of their selection and removal"). 4
"The by-laws of a corporation are a contract between the corporation and its members," Jessie v. Boynton, 372 Mass. 293 303 (1977), and are therefore interpreted according to the usual principles of contract law. See General Convention of New Jerusalem in the U.S. of Am., Inc. v.