2015-UP-204
[…] As a result, no due process violation occurred.
3. We affirm the ALC's finding the parole board did not consider any improper criteria in reaching Spigner's parole decision. See S.C. Code Ann. § 24-21-640 (Supp. 2014) ("The [parole] board must carefully consider the record of the prisoner before, during, and after imprisonment . . . ." (emphasis added)); id. ("The [parole] board must establish written, specific criteria for the granting of parole and provisional parole. This criteria must reflect all of the aspects of this section and include a review of a prisoner's disciplinary and other records."); Brown v. S.C. Dep't of Health & Envtl. Control, 348 S.C. 507, 519, 560 S.E.2d 410, 417 (2002) ("[I]ssues not raised to and ruled on by the AL[C] are not preserved for appellate consideration."); Clarendon Cnty. ex rel. Clarendon Cnty. Assessor v.