Spiegel v. Adams
[…] (Interinsurance Exchange v. Collins (1994) 30 Cal.App.4th 1445, 1448.) Adams misleadingly cites language in Milian pertaining to rights of contribution between "cotenant[s]" without acknowledging the court went on to explain the language does not apply to joint tenancies. (Milian, supra, at p. 1194.) Again, Milian states, "the determination there was a true joint tenancy supports the court's determination that there need be no accounting or contribution." (Id. at p. 1195.)

Code of Civil Procedure section 872.140 provides that in a partition action the court "may, in all cases, order allowance, accounting, contribution, or other compensatory adjustment among the parties according to the principles of equity." (Italics added.)