Spiegel Sons Oil Corp. v. Tallering
[…] From Casetext: Smarter Legal Research

Spiegel Sons Oil Corp. v. Tallering

District Court of Nassau County, First District
May 27, 1965
46 Misc. 2d 462 (N.Y. Dist. Ct. 1965)

Opinion

May 27, 1965

Samuel S. Schwartz for plaintiff.

Baumann Humphrey ( Arthur G. Silverman of counsel) for defendants.


This is a motion by the plaintiff to vacate the defendant's jury demand.

The plaintiff contends that since the defendant interposed an equitable counterclaim, the defendant waived his right to a jury trial.

The defendant contends that section 1303 Uniform Dist. Ct. of the Uniform District Court Act does not limit the trial by jury to actions at law. Section 1303 reads as follows: "(a) Either party after joinder of issue may demand a trial by jury, etc". The defendant further contends that if it was the intention of the Legislature to restrict this provision they would have so provided.

The defendant's position is untenable. A party cannot demand something to which he has no right.