Spicin Foods, Inc. v. Maxfield
[…] Burt, 30 Kan.App.2d 263, 268, 40 P.3d 329 (2002) (applying the exception when the appellate court reversed a lien priority determination that applied to an appealing party and a non-appealing party alike).

In this case, the administrative judgment against Morse and Goodman was premised on their liability as officers of the employer-Spicin Foods-responsible for implementing the decisions resulting in the wage withholding by the employer. See K.S.A. 44-322a(b) ("[T]he presiding officer shall order that the unpaid wages and any applicable damages be paid by the party responsible for their payment."); K.S.A. 44-323(b) ("Any officer, manager, major shareholder or other person who has charge of the affairs of an employer, and who knowingly permits the employer to engage in violations of K.S.A. 44-314 or 44-315, and amendments thereto, may be deemed the employer for purposes of this act.").