Spicin Foods, Inc. v. Maxfield
[…] As to Dennis' award, the judgment of the district court is reversed, and the matter is remanded to the district court for remand to the KDOL for recalculation of Dennis' award in compliance with these instructions.

DID KDOL ABUSE ITS DISCRETION IN AWARDING MAXFIELD AND DENNIS PREJUDGMENT INTEREST ON THEIR UNPAID WAGES?

Spicin Foods next challenges KDOL's imposition of interest on the unpaid wages due Maxfield and Dennis, contending that the Secretary determined that the refusal to pay wages was not malicious.

Interest awarded on unpaid wages is governed by K.S.A. 44-323(a), which provides:

"(a) At the discretion of the presiding officer, interest, as provided under K.S.A. 16-201, and amendments thereto, may be assessed on wage claims found to be due and
owing from the date the wages were due as defined in K.S.A. 44-314, and amendments thereto."

As indicated by the plain language of the statute, an award of interest on unpaid wages is at the discretion of the presiding officer. Weinzirl, 234 Kan. at 1023; Beckman v. Kansas Dept. of Human Resources, 30 Kan.App.2d 606, 616, 43 P.3d 891 (2002).