Spicin Foods, Inc. v. Maxfield
[…] Burt, 30 Kan.App.2d 263, 268, 40 P.3d 329 (2002) (applying the exception when the appellate court reversed a lien priority determination that applied to an appealing party and a non-appealing party alike).

In this case, the administrative judgment against Morse and Goodman was premised on their liability as officers of the employer-Spicin Foods-responsible for implementing the decisions resulting in the wage withholding by the employer. See K.S.A. 44-322a(b) ("[T]he presiding officer shall order that the unpaid wages and any applicable damages be paid by the party responsible for their payment."); K.S.A. 44-323(b) ("Any officer, manager, major shareholder or other person who has charge of the affairs of an employer, and who knowingly permits the employer to engage in violations of K.S.A. 44-314 or 44-315, and amendments thereto, may be deemed the employer for purposes of this act."). The ALJ ordered joint and several liability for Spicin Foods, Morse, and Goodman because Morse and Goodman knowingly permitted the wage violations.